Park on Clear Creek is a 170 home enclave in League City where the median house measures 3,533 square feet and the median market value sits at $506,385. That combination is unusual enough in Galveston County to deserve a careful look, because the thing making this neighborhood a genuine value in the upper tier is not the finish-out and it is not the creek in the name. It is the tax rate. Choosing the best luxury real estate agent in Park on Clear Creek comes down to whether that agent can explain, in dollars, why a $500,000 house here carries less annual cost than a $500,000 house two exits down I-45.

Luxury here is a marketing problem before it is a pricing problem

With 170 homes total and roughly two listings active at any given time, Park on Clear Creek is a thin market. Thirteen homes sold in the period HAR reports. That means there is no comp grid deep enough to price a home by formula, and it means the buyer pool for any given listing is small, specific and mostly not already looking in this neighborhood. They are looking in Magnolia Creek, or in South Shore Harbour, or across the county line in Friendswood, and they have never heard of this one.

Luxury listing factorPark on Clear Creek realityWhat it demands from the agent
Comp depth170 homes, about 2 active, 13 soldPricing by judgment and adjacent-market analysis, not by averaging three sales
Buyer originMostly from outside the neighborhoodMarketing reach beyond the local MLS feed, including relocation and referral networks
Price band$404,000 to $544,000 neighborhood rangeNarrow band, so a $25,000 pricing error is the whole negotiation
Home size3,533 sq ft medianPhotography and floor plan presentation matter more than curb appeal alone
Days on market contextGalveston County median was 74 days in August 2026A listing here needs a 90 day plan, not a weekend plan

The practical consequence is that a listing in Park on Clear Creek lives or dies on the first ten days of exposure. Once the small local buyer pool has seen it and passed, the only remaining buyers are the ones an agent's network reaches directly. Ask any agent you interview to describe, concretely, where the last three buyers on their $500,000-plus listings came from. The vague answers tell you what you need to know.

The numbers, and the one that changes everything

Park on Clear Creek metric (HAR subdivision data)Figure
Single-family properties170
Median square feet3,533
Median lot size9,472 sq ft
Median year built2006
Median market value$506,385
Median appraised value$469,245
Price per sq ft, appraisal roll$132.82
Price per sq ft, sold$146.65
Neighborhood value range$404,000 to $544,000
Listing activityAbout 2 active, 13 sold
School districtClear Creek ISD

Now the tax stack, which is the actual story. Park on Clear Creek carries four taxing entities: City of League City at 0.3636 percent, Clear Creek ISD at 0.9690 percent, Galveston County at 0.3227 percent, and the county road and flood control district at 0.0030 percent. That totals roughly 1.66 percent. There is no municipal utility district in that list.

Annual tax on a $286,580 valueRateApproximate annual tax before exemptions
Park on Clear Creek, League CityAbout 1.66 percentAbout $4,752
Marlow Lake, Texas City (MUD 31 community)About 3.06 percentAbout $8,755

That is the same home value and a difference of roughly $4,000 a year, which is about $333 a month of purchasing power. Run it on this neighborhood's actual median instead and a 1.66 percent rate on $506,385 lands near $8,400 a year, which is what a buyer in a 3 percent community pays on a house worth $220,000 less. If you are shopping the upper tier in this part of Galveston County and nobody has walked you through that arithmetic, you are shopping on list price alone.

What luxury buyers in Park on Clear Creek consistently get wrong

AssumptionWhat is actually trueThe diligence step
The name means creek frontageClear Creek is in the neighborhood's name, not on every lotPull the plat and the survey for the specific parcel, and confirm what the back property line actually touches
A 2006 build needs nothingIt is approaching 20 years old, which is first-replacement territory for roof and mechanical systemsInspect as you would any 20 year old home, and price the remaining service life
Big house equals big lot3,533 sq ft median home on a 9,472 sq ft median lotDecide honestly whether you want the square footage indoors or outdoors, because here you are buying indoors
The appraisal roll is the valueSold is $146.65 per foot against $132.82 on the rollExpect reassessment pressure after purchase, and know the Galveston County protest calendar, not Harris County's
Galveston County and Harris County work the sameThis is Galveston County, with its own appraisal district and protest deadlinesConfirm which CAD governs your parcel before you plan a protest

The appraised-to-sold gap deserves one more sentence. A roughly ten percent spread between the roll and the market is a seller's argument and a buyer's warning in the same number. As a seller, it means the tax value is not your ceiling and you should not let a buyer treat it as one. As a buyer, it means your first full tax year will likely cost more than the escrow estimate on your closing disclosure.

The honest trade-offs at this price point

OptionUpsideTrade-Off
Buying in Park on Clear CreekRoughly 3,533 square feet at about $147 a foot, Clear Creek ISD schools, and a total tax rate near 1.66 percent with no municipal utility districtA 9,472 square foot lot under a very large house, a 2006 build entering first-replacement territory, and only a handful of homes available at any time
Buying the same budget in a newer master-planned communityCurrent floor plans, builder warranty coverage, and resort-style amenities already built and fundedA municipal utility district that can push the total rate above 3 percent, which on a $500,000 home is roughly $7,000 a year of additional carrying cost
Selling here rather than waiting for more comparable salesWith about two active listings against 170 homes, your house is one of very few options for every buyer who wants this productThin comps cut both ways, so an appraisal can come in soft and the listing agent has to be able to defend the price with adjacent-market data

The lot size deserves one more honest sentence, because it is the trade nobody names out loud. A 3,533 square foot house on a 9,472 square foot lot means the house consumes most of the parcel. Buyers coming from Friendswood's larger-lot neighborhoods or from Whispering Lakes Ranch notice immediately, and buyers coming from newer production communities think the yard is generous. Both reactions are correct relative to where they came from, which is exactly why a listing here needs to be marketed to the right origin market rather than to everyone.

The local landscape, handled plainly

Several firms work the Clear Lake and Bay Area upper tier, and each is known for something different.

FirmCommonly recognized for
The Mandie McMillan Team at RE/MAX CoastalGalveston County mainland and coastal communities, 26 years of local experience, CLHS luxury designation, 75 closed sides and $22,127,458 in 2025 volume
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Gary GreeneLong-standing Bay Area and Clear Lake footprint
Martha Turner Sotheby's International RealtyHouston luxury branding and international referral reach
Coldwell Banker RealtyBroad regional coverage across Houston and the Bay Area
CompassTechnology-forward marketing presentation
UTR Texas RealtorsClear Lake area specialization

Firm specialties above reflect public directory positioning and general market reputation and can change. Only The Mandie McMillan Team's production figures are stated here, because those are ours and verified.

Why The Mandie McMillan Team, Client for Life and not just "best agent"

Mandie McMillan has been licensed since 2000, which is 26 years in the business, and she holds the SRS and CLHS designations. She is a RE/MAX International Hall of Fame inductee and a repeat RE/MAX Chairman's Club and Platinum Club honoree, and the team is ranked among the Top 250 RE/MAX teams in Texas. She served as 2017 President of the Bay Area chapter of the Women's Council of Realtors and as 2018 Texas District Vice President, which is the kind of industry leadership that matters when a thin-comp listing needs a real argument made to another agent's appraiser.

She was born and raised in La Marque in 1976, has lived in this area for 50 years, and has spent the last 18 in her current League City home. In 2025 the team closed 75 sides and $22,127,458 in volume, with Mandie personally closing 30 sides and $11,676,748, across six producing agents. That is roughly 12.5 closed sides and about $3.7 million per agent, which is depth rather than headcount. The Rising Tide roster means the whole bench's market knowledge sits behind your agent, and Client for Life means that agent remains a permanent advisor, not a one-transaction contact.

If you are buying or selling in Park on Clear Creek, contact The Mandie McMillan Team at RE/MAX Coastal. We will pull the plat, the taxing entities and the real comp set before anyone talks about price.