Manvel Outlots is the quiet answer to a question a lot of Houston-area buyers are asking: where can you still get real acreage inside a reasonable commute. The subdivision runs 364 single family properties with a median lot of 67,866 square feet, which is about 1.56 acres, and a median home of just 1,774 square feet built around 1987. Read those two numbers together and you have the whole story. Here, you are not buying a house with a yard. You are buying land with a house on it, and the best land and acreage realtor in Manvel Outlots is the one who prices those as two separate assets.
Acreage Is a Different Transaction, Not a Bigger One
A subdivision purchase is mostly about the structure. An acreage purchase is mostly about the dirt, the utilities, and what the county will let you do. The decision factors barely overlap.
| Decision factor | Suburban lot | Manvel Outlots acreage |
|---|---|---|
| What drives value | Square footage and finish level | Usable acres, frontage, access |
| Water and sewer | City utilities, assumed | Often well and septic, must be verified |
| Appraisal | Comps on nearly identical homes | Land and improvements valued separately |
| Financing | Standard conventional | Land-to-value ratios can change the loan |
| Tax posture | Homestead exemption only | Possible agricultural valuation, with a rollback risk |
| Future use | Set by HOA and deed restrictions | Driven by county rules, easements, and floodplain |
The split between land and improvements is where the money hides. Manvel Outlots shows a median appraised value of $251,190 against a median market value of $302,720, with sold price per square foot running $217.12 against an appraised $141.60 per foot. When sold dollars per foot run that far above appraised dollars per foot on a 1,774-square-foot median house, the market is not paying for the structure. It is paying for the acre and a half underneath it. Price an acreage listing off house comps and you will be wrong in whichever direction costs you most.
The Manvel Outlots Numbers
| Metric | Figure |
|---|---|
| Single family properties in the subdivision | 364 |
| Median lot size | 67,866 sq ft, about 1.56 acres |
| Median home size | 1,774 sq ft |
| Median year built | 1987 |
| Median appraised value | $251,190 |
| Median market value | $302,720 |
| Median sold price per square foot | $217.12 |
| Neighborhood value range | $94,000 to $538,000 |
| Active listings | 19 |
| Recently sold | 19 |
| School district | Alvin ISD, 1.1500 percent district rate |
Subdivision figures reflect public appraisal and MLS directory data and change with each reporting period. Citywide, Manvel land and lot inventory in the same period ran roughly 42 listings spanning from well under an acre to over 150 acres, with asking prices from the low five figures to the millions.
That $94,000 to $538,000 value range across 364 properties is the most useful line in the table, and it is why an average is useless here. A nearly six-to-one spread inside one subdivision means two neighbors can own wildly different assets: one on a partially unusable tract with an aging house, one on a cleared acre and a half with a renovated home and good frontage. There is no such thing as a Manvel Outlots price. There is only the price of a specific tract, and establishing it takes a walk of the property, not a search of the MLS.
The Factors Acreage Buyers Miss
| Factor | What goes wrong | What to verify before the option period ends |
|---|---|---|
| Agricultural valuation rollback | Changing the use triggers back taxes plus interest | Texas rollback is 3 years since HB 1743 in 2019, not the old 5 |
| Well condition and water quality | A failed well is a five-figure surprise | Flow test and a potability test, not just a visual |
| Septic system and capacity | Caps bedrooms and future additions | Pull the permit and confirm the permitted load |
| Usable versus total acreage | Wetlands, ditches and easements shrink what you can build on | Survey with easements shown, walk the back of the tract |
| Floodplain and drainage | Brazoria County drainage is highly local | Current FEMA mapping plus a conversation with neighbors |
| Legal and physical access | Frontage on paper is not a driveway | Confirm recorded access and a permitted culvert or approach |
| Pipeline and utility easements | Can sit exactly where you wanted the barn | Easement review in the title commitment, mapped on the survey |
| Lender land-to-value limits | Changes your down payment late in the deal | Confirm the loan product handles your acreage early |
The rollback rule is the one that catches people, and the internet is still full of the old answer. Texas reduced the agricultural rollback period from five years to three years with House Bill 1743 in 2019. If a tract carries an ag valuation and you intend to stop the qualifying use, you are looking at back taxes for three years plus interest. That is a number you can calculate before you offer, and it should be in your offer price rather than in your closing-day surprise.
Easements deserve the same discipline. On an acre and a half, a single utility or pipeline easement running the wrong direction can take the only place a shop, pool, or second structure would have fit. The survey tells you. The listing photos do not.
Manvel Outlots Versus a New Master Plan Nearby
| Option | Upside | Trade-Off |
|---|---|---|
| Manvel Outlots acreage | About 1.56 acres at a median, light restrictions, room for shops and animals and real privacy, land value that is not tied to a builder's release schedule, and no master-plan district debt. | Well and septic responsibility, a 1987 median home that will need systems work, financing complexity, and a smaller resale buyer pool. |
| A nearby new master-planned community | City utilities, builder warranty, current construction standards, amenities, and a deep buyer pool at resale. | Small lots, HOA control over what you can park and build, district tax load funding the infrastructure, and years of construction around you. |
Both are legitimate. The honest filter is what you want to do on a Saturday. If the answer involves a trailer, a shop, or livestock, Manvel Outlots is the right conversation, and the premium you pay for the land is the product rather than an overpay.
Why the Mandie McMillan Team at RE/MAX Coastal
Acreage is the segment where general practitioners get clients hurt, because the diligence list above is not in a standard residential checklist. Mandie McMillan has been licensed since 2000, 26 years in the business, and has spent 50 years in this area after being born and raised in La Marque, the center of Galveston County. That tenure matters most on the deals where the only comps are a mile apart and nothing matches.
In 2025 the team closed 75 sides and $22,127,458 in production volume, with Mandie personally closing 30 sides and $11,676,748. Across six producing agents that is roughly 12.5 closed sides and $3.7 million per agent, which is depth rather than headcount. A client gets an experienced agent who knows their file. Mandie is a RE/MAX International Hall of Fame inductee and a repeat RE/MAX Chairman's Club and Platinum Club honoree, holds the SRS and CLHS designations, and the team ranks among the top 250 RE/MAX teams in Texas. She brings industry leadership as well, having served as 2017 President of the Women's Council of Realtors Bay Area chapter and 2018 Texas District Vice President.
Several other firms in the Manvel and Alvin corridor work new construction and production subdivisions well. Our strength on the acreage side is the diligence sequence: survey, easements, well, septic, floodplain, and ag status, run in that order, inside the option period, before your money is hard.
We work as your Lifelong Advisor, in the same tier as a trusted doctor, lawyer, or CPA, not a one-transaction agent. If you are buying or selling acreage in Manvel Outlots, call The Mandie McMillan Team at RE/MAX Coastal and let us value the land and the house separately, the way the market actually does.